Technical Papers

The SC2002 Technical Papers component of the technical program will offer 67 outstanding papers covering a broad scope of issues and offering a truly international perspective on high performance networking and computing. These papers report experimental and theoretical results, innovative designs, and case studies related that advance the state of the art and bring together the latest advances in technology, science, research, application, and education.

They are complemented with a broad range of panel discussions and an innovative Masterworks track of invited speakers. Some of the best papers have been nominated for the Gordon Bell Prizes, the best technical paper, best student paper. Finalists for these awards are noted in the abstracts. We inivite technical program participants to attend the awards session Thursday afternoon at 3:30 to honor the winners of these awards.

Technical Papers Committee Chair
Robert Lucas, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 19
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Performance Prediction and Modeling

  • SIGMA: A Simulator Infrastructure to Guide Memory Analysis ACM IEEE
  • Compact Application Signatures for Parallel and Distributed Scientific Codes ACM IEEE
  • Scalable Analysis Techniques for Microprocessor Performance Counter Metrics ACM IEEE

New Applications

  • High Performance Computing Meets Experimental Mathematics ACM IEEE
  • A High-Level Approach to Synthesis of High-Performance Codes for Quantum Chemistry ACM IEEE
  • MPI and OpenMP Paradigms on Cluster of SMP Architectures ACM IEEE

Network Protocol Tuning

  • The Effects of Systemic Packet Loss on Aggregate TCP Flows ACM IEEE
  • Implementation and Evaluation of A QoS-Capable Cluster-Based IP Router ACM IEEE
  • A TCP Tuning Daemon ACM IEEE
1:30pm - 3:00pm 

Innovative Middleware

  • Distributed Dynamic Hash Tables Using IBM LAPI ACM IEEE
  • Multivariate Resource Performance Forecasting in the Network Weather Service ACM IEEE
  • Disk Cache Replacement Algorithm for Storage Resource Managers in Data Grids ACM IEEE

Non-uniform Communication Networks

  • Efficient Synchronization for Nonuniform Communication Architectures ACM IEEE
  • Ultra-High Performance Communication with MPI and the Sun Fire(TM) Link Interconnect ACM IEEE
  • Separated High-bandwidth and Low-latency Communication in the Cluster Interconnect Clint ACM IEEE
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Application Performance Evaluation

  • An Empirical Performance Evaluation of Scalable Scientific Applications ACM IEEE
  • UPC Performance and Potential: A NPB Experimental Study ACM IEEE
  • Scaling the Unscalable: A Case Study on the AlphaServer SC ACM IEEE

Visualization

  • Advanced Visualization Technology for Terascale Particle Accelerator Simulations ACM IEEE
  • SmartPointers: Personalized Scientific Data Portals In Your Hand ACM IEEE
  • A Framework for Performance Modeling and Prediction ACM IEEE

Scheduling and Routing

  • Improving Route Lookup Performance Using Network Processor Cache ACM IEEE
  • Pipelined Scheduling of Tiled Nested Loops onto Clusters of SMPs using Memory Mapped Network Interfaces ACM IEEE
  • Data Reservoir: Utilization of Multi-Gigabit Backbone Network for Data-Intensive Research ACM IEEE
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 20
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Sparse Linear Algebra

  • A New Scheduling Algorithm For Parallel Sparse LU Factorization with Static Pivoting ACM IEEE
  • Performance Optimizations and Bounds for Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiply ACM IEEE
  • A New Data-Mapping Scheme For Latency-Tolerant Distributed Sparse Triangular Solution ACM IEEE

Message Passing

  • Implementing the MPI Process Topology Mechanism ACM IEEE
  • MPICH-V: Toward a Scalable Fault Tolerant MPI for Volatile Nodes ACM IEEE
  • The Proteus Multiprotocol Message Library ACM IEEE

Compilers and Run Time Systems

  • On Increasing Architecture Awareness in Program Optimizations to Bridge the Gap between Peak and Sustained Processor Performance -- Matrix-Multiply Revisited ACM IEEE
  • Better Tiling and Array Contraction for Compiling Scientific Programs ACM IEEE
  • Asserting Performance Expectations ACM IEEE
1:30pm - 3:00pm

Gordon Bell I

  • A 29.5 Tflops simulation of planetesimals in Uranus-Neptune region on GRAPE-6 ACM IEEE
  • Salinas: A Scalable Software for High-Performance Structural and Solid Mechanics Simulations ACM IEEE
  • NAMD: Biomolecular Simulation on Thousands of Processors ACM IEEE

Web Services

  • ICENI: An Open Grid Service Architecture Implemented with Jini ACM IEEE
  • The Web Service Discovery Architecture ACM IEEE
  • Interoperable Web Services for Computational Portals ACM IEEE
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Computational Applications

  • Accelerating Parallel Maximum Likelihood-based Phylogenetic Tree Calculations using Subtree Equality Vectors ACM IEEE
  • Parallel Multiscale Gauss-Newton-Krylov Methods for Inverse Wave Propagation ACM IEEE
  • A Scalable Parallel Fast Multipole Method for Analysis of Scattering from Perfect Electrically Conducting Surfaces ACM IEEE
  • Dual-Level Parallelism for Deterministic and Stochastic CFD Problems ACM IEEE

Run Time Systems

  • Active Harmony: Towards Automated Performance Tuning ACM IEEE
  • Library Support for Hierarchical Multi-Processor Tasks ACM IEEE
  • STORM: Lightning-Fast Resource Management ACM IEEE

System Components

  • Massive Arrays of Idle Disks For Storage Archives ACM IEEE
  • Gilgamesh: A Multithreaded Processor-In-Memory Architecture for Petaflops Computing ACM IEEE
  • Owner Prediction for Accelerating Cache-to-Cache Transfer Misses in a cc-NUMA Architecture ACM IEEE
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 21
10:30am - 12:00 pm

Gordon Bell Earth Simulator

  • 16.4 Tflops Direct Numerical Simulation of Turbulence by Fourier Spectral Method on the Earth Simulator ACM IEEE
  • 14.9 TFLOPS Three-dimensional Fluid Simulation for Fusion Science with HPF on the Earth Simulator ACM IEEE
  • A 26.58 Tflops Global Atmospheric Simulation with the Spectral Transform Method on the Earth Simulator ACM IEEE

Grid Scheduling

  • SMP System Interconnect Instrumentation for Performance Analysis ACM IEEE
  • Executing Multiple Pipelined Data Analysis Operations in the Grid ACM IEEE
  • A Decoupled Scheduling Approach for the GrADS Program Development Environment ACM IEEE

Data and Queries

  • Applying Chimera Virtual Data Concepts to Cluster Finding in the Sloan Sky Survey ACM IEEE
  • Active Proxy-G: Optimizing the Query Execution Process in the Grid ACM IEEE
  • Giggle: A Framework for Constructing Scalable Replica Location Services ACM IEEE
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Hardware Architecture

  • Early Evaluation of the IBM p690 ACM IEEE
  • An Overview of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer ACM IEEE
  • High-Density Computing: A 240-Processor Beowulf in One Cubic Meter ACM IEEE

Grid Applications

  • Utilization of Departmental Computing GRID System for Development of an Artificial Intelligent Tapping Inspection Method, Tapping Sound Analysis ACM IEEE
  • Collaborative Simulation Grid: Multiscale Quantum-Mechanical/Classical Atomistic Simulations on Distributed PC Clusters in the US and Japan ACM IEEE
  • QMView and GAMESS: Integration into the World Wide Computational Grid ACM IEEE

Data Archives

  • Scalable Directory Services Using Proactivity ACM IEEE
  • Monitoring Data Archives for Grid Environments ACM IEEE
  • Merging Multiple Data Streams on Common Keys Over High Performance Networks ACM IEEE

Technical Papers listed alphabetically by author

Technical Papers Committee
Giovanni Aloisio, University of Lecce, Italy
Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State University
Patrick Amestoy, ENSEEIHT, France
Greg Astfalk, Hewlett Packard Company
Ruth Aydt, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
David Bader, University of New Mexico
Dave Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Wes Bethel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Angelos Bilas, University of Toronto
Randy Bramley, Indiana University
Pei Cao, Cisco
Bill Carlson, IDA Center for Computing Sciences
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego
Barbarra Chapman, University of Houston
Ann Chervenack, USC Information Sciences Institute
Andy Chien, University of California at San Diego
Edmond Chow, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Simon Cox, University of Southhampton
Candy Culhane, US Department of Defense
George Cybenko, Dartmouth University
Frederica Darema, US National Science Foundation
Pedro Diniz, USC Information Sciences Institute
Hans Eberle, SUN Microsystems
Ted Faber, USC Information Sciences Institute
Bill Feiereisen, NASA Ames Research Center
John Feo, SUN Microsystems
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University
Wolfgang Gentzsch, SUN Microsystems
Bill Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Steve Hammond, National Center for Atmospheric Research
John Hartman, University of Arizona
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratory
Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia
David Hutchison, Lancaster University
Keith Jackson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Online
Fred Johnson, US Department of Energy
Bill Johnston, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Steve Keckler, University of Texas
Ricky Kendall, Ames Laboratory
Charles Klabunde, The Boeing Company
Peter Kogge, Notre Dame University
Tammy Kolda, Sandia National Laboratory
Doug Kothe, Los Alamos National Laboratoy
Sangsan Lee, High Performance Computing and Networking Supercomputing Center, Korea
Jay Lepreau, University of Utah
Kai Li, Princeton University
Simon Lin, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Rusty Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory
Al Malony, University of Oregon
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Mirco Mazzucato, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University
Ron Minnich, Los Alamos National Laboratoy
Kenichi Miura, Fujitsu
Jose Munoz, US Department of Energy
Jarek Nabrzyski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
Rahda Nandkumar, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Stephen Pickles, University of Manchester
Padma Raghavan, Penn State University
John Reynders, Celera
Chuck Romine, US Department of Energy
Joel Saltz, Ohio State University
Doug Schmidt, US Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Jennifer Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory
Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
J.P. Singh, Princeton University
Shava Smallen, University of California at San Diego
Marc Snir, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Yoshio Tanaka, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Virginia Torczon The College of William and Mary
Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Mateo Valero, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
David Walker, Cardiff University
Steve Wallach, CenterPoint Ventures
Rich Wolski, University of California at Santa Barbara
Xiaodong Zhang, US National Science Foundation
Yuanyuan Zhou, Storage Networks

back to top