Exhibitor Forum

Coordinator: Eleanor Schroeder, Naval Oceanographic Office
Co-Coordinators/Session Chairs: Walter Shackelford, OAO Corporation; Gerald "Zak" Kozak, Ohio Supercomputing Center; Jeff Graham, ASC-Wright Patterson, AFB; William DeSalvo, Platform Computing

The Exhibitor Forum is an opportunity for the SC2002 industry exhibitors to describe technological advances that have been made or discuss plans for new technologies. All presentations are noncommercial in nature. This year’s presentations have been grouped by subject: Tuesday will be talks primarily be on clusters and grid computing; Wednesday is geared toward performance talks; Thursday is reserved for data storage and management.

All Exhibitor Forum presentations will take place in Room 324/325/326. Look for signs at the Baltimore Convention Center for updates to this list.

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 19
10:00 am - 10:30 am High Performance Cluster Technologies with Itanium® 2-based Systems Scott McClellan
Hewlett Packard Company

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Optical Transport Infrastructures for Wavelength Enabled TeraGrids Dr. Wesley K Kaplow
Qwest Government Services
11:00 am - 11:30 am Enterprise Grids: Meeting the Challenges Chris Crafford
United Devices
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Sun Makes the Grid Work
Wolfgang Gentzsch
Sun Microsystems
Noon to 12:30 pm
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Advanced HPC Architectures - the Convergence of Application-Specific FPGA's and HPC Clusters David Ritch
High Performance Technologies Inc.
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Fujitsu's High Performance & Highly Scalable System and Grid Technology

Miura Kenichi
Fujitsu Limited
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

New Cluster Technologies: Sub 1U Nodes, Cluster Management and Open Source

Joshua Harr
Linux NetworX
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Pushing the Bits for Those Who Are Pushing Big Science

Stephen Barr
Ciena Corporation
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Crossing the IT Chasm: Taking Applications from the Cluster to the Grid

Ian Lumb
Platform Computing Inc.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Volume Visualization in the DepthCube(TM) Volumetric 3D Display

Alan Sullivan
Dimensional Media Associates, Inc.
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm High-Performance Networks for Cluster Grid Computing
Robert Quiros
Force 10 Networks Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Sixfold PXE Server -- Rapid Network Booting Services for Cluster and Blade

Ivan Pulleyn
Sixfold Technologies, LLC
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

IBM in High Performance Computing: Hindsight, Insight, Foresight

Peter Ungaro
IBM
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 20
10:00 am - 10:30 am Moving massive amounts of data across the next generation High Performance Wide Area Network
Greg Pugmire
LightSand
10:30 am - 11:00 am Real World Traffic for Real World Networks Eran Karoly
Ixia
11:00 am - 11:30 am High-End IP Routers - Modern Supercomputers
Daniel E. Lenoski, PhD.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Scaling Linux for Extreme Compute Applications
Steve Reinhardt
SGI
Noon to 12:30 pm
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Guiding the Application Developer Through Scalable Parallelism
Ken Kennedy
Rice University
and Jack Dongarra
University of Tennessee, Knoxville/Morgan Kaufmann Publishers
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm The Practicality of Private Optical Networks
Lee Zipin
LuxN Inc.
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Building the Worlds Fastest Linux Based Supercomputer
Bret Stouder
Atipa Technologies
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm NEC High Performance Computing Products
Joerg Stadler
NEC Deutschland GmbH
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Delivering Components for Next Generation Networks Erik Plesset
Epoch Sales Inc.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Juniper Networks Routers in Research & Education Networks
JJ Jamison
Juniper Networks
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Onramps for High-Performance Grid Computing
Dan Gatti
BigBangwidth
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Intel Building Blocks for HPC
William Magro
Intel
4:30 pm - 4:00 pm The Road to Sustained Petaflops Computing Steve Scott
Cray
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 21
10:00 am - 10:30 am Creating a National Lab Shared Storage Infrastructure
Wayne Karpoff
YottaYotta
10:30 am - 11:00 am Advanced Storage Solution
Michael R. Jones
ViON Corporation
11:00 am - 11:30 am TBD  
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Considerations for SAN Design
Henry S Newman
Instrumental Inc.
Noon to 12:30 pm
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Systems Design to Overcome Subsystem Failures in External Disk Storage Systems
Tomlinson G Raucher
Digi-Data Corporation
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm The Ins and Outs of RAID
Johan Hybinette
Hybinette, Inc.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Application Management for High Performance Data Analysis in the Life Sciences
Andrew H Sherman
TurboGenomics/Scientific Computing Associates, Inc.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Advances in Workload Resource Management Technology
Mike Humphrey
Altair Engineering
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm The Supercomputer in a Suitcase Dave Shand
NallaTech

back to top