Schedule

Interactive Program-at-a-Glance:
For the first time in SC conference history, the SC2002 web site is offering an interactive program-at-a-glance. This system allows you to click and choose technical program events to attend and to create a personalized daily calendar. Simply browse through the program-at-a-glance and click the box next to each event you wish to attend. All technical program events listed in the calendar are linked to additonal information to make it easy for you to choose events that meet your needs. After choosing your events, you will be asked to choose a format for your calendar. The system will then create a calendar to your specifications. Please note:

  • Because the schedule for technical program and other events may change, we strongly encourage you to check your schedule again one week before the conference.
  • Events that are not part of the interactive calendar system are listed in the table at the bottom of this page under General Info.
  • You must register for the SC technical program to attend the events listed in the interactive calendar. Using this calendar does not register you for the technical program. Advance registration is open until Oct. 11. Onsite registration will start Saturday, Nov. 16.
  • Tutorials registration is separate from regular technical program registration, and you must select the tutorials you will attend when you register. Selecting different tutorials in this calendar will not change your tutorial registration.

This year's Poster session will be held Monday, Nov. 18, from 7:00 - 9:00 PM., in conjunction with the Gala Opening.

Note: Several last-minute changes have been made to the BOFs schedule and several new BOFs have been added. Please make sure to look at this calendar and to update your SC2002 interactive calendar.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Education Program 8:30
AM
9:00
PM
- Education Program

back to top
   

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- S10 The Storage Resource Broker
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- S11 Requirements Analysis for Scientific Apps
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- S12 Dual-Level Parallelism Techniques
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- S9 Intro to Grid Computing
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S1 Intermediate MPI-1: A Practical Approach for Programmers
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S2 Tools and Methods for Performance Modeling and Prediction
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S3 Component Software for High-Performance Computing: Using the Common Component Architecture
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S4 Cluster Computing the OSCAR Way
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S5 Java for High Performance Computing: Performance and Parallelisation
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S6 InfiniBand Architecture and what does it bring to high performance computing
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S7 Applied CFD Techniques
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- S8 Opportunities and Challenges in Computational Biology
Education Program 9:00
AM
5:00
PM
- Education Program
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- S13 Open Grid Services Architecture
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- S14 DoD Sensor Processing: Applications and Supporting Software Technologies
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- S15 An Introduction to the Totalview Debugger
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- S16 Scalable Performance Optimizations for Dynamic Applications
Social 7:00
PM
9:00
PM
- Exhibitor Reception

back to top
   

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- M10 Performance Tools 101: Build Your Own Tools!
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- M11 Introduction to Parallel Programming with OpenMP
Tutorial 8:30
AM
12:00
PM
- M12 High Performance Networking
Education Program 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- Education Program
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M1 Using MPI-2: Advanced Features of the Message Passing Interface
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M2 A Tutorial Introduction to Infrastructure for the Analysis and Mining of Globally Distributed Data
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M3 Developing HPC Scientific and Engineering Applications: From the Laptop to the Grid
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M4 Reconfigurable Supercomputing
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M5 Performance Programming: Theory, Practice, and Case Studies
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M6 Supercomputing: The Rewards and the Reality
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M7 Trends in Computer Security for Open Scientific Facilities
Tutorial 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- M9 High-Performance Visualization of Large and Complex Scientific Datasets
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- M13 Cluster Design Rules:Effective Cluster Design with Commodity Parts
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- M14 Advanced Topics in OpenMP
Tutorial 1:30
PM
5:00
PM
- M15 Optical Networking
Exhibition 7:00
PM
9:00
PM
- Exhibition
Social 7:00
PM
9:00
PM
- Gala Opening (Poster session)

back to top
   

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Plenary Session 8:30
AM
10:00
AM
Ballroom Keynote Address: Computing: Getting Us on the Path to Wisdom
Dr. Rita R. Colwell,
Education Program 8:30
AM
5:00
PM
- Education Program
Exhibitor Forum 10:00
AM
5:00
PM
- Exhibitor Forum
Exhibition 10:00
AM
6:00
PM
- Exhibition
Masterworks CAE I 10:30
AM
11:15
AM
316-317 99 Years: Fact or Fiction
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
314-315 Network Protocol Tuning
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
309-310 New Applications
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
307-308 Performance Prediction and Modeling
Masterworks CAE I 11:15
AM
12:00
PM
316-317 Challenges Facing HPC and Automotive CAE
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
307/308 ACTS Tools Certification
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
321/322 Network Security Issues
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
318/319 SPEC High Performance Group (HPG)
Masterworks CAE II 1:30
PM
2:15
PM
316-317 Effect of Tuning Legacy Applications for Contemporary Processors and Contemporary Memory Hierarchies
Panels 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
307/308 Computational biology and high performance computing
Papers 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
309-310 Innovative Middleware
Papers 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
314-315 Non-uniform Communication Networks
Masterworks CAE II 2:15
PM
3:00
PM
316-317 Automated Multi-Level Substructuring in Structural Dynamics
Masterworks Infrastructure I 3:30
PM
4:15
PM
316-317 The Cray X1
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
307-308 Application Performance Evaluation
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
314-315 Scheduling and Routing
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
309-310 Visualization
Masterworks Infrastructure I 4:15
PM
5:00
PM
316-317 Thorís Hammer: The First Version of the Red Storm MPP Architecture
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
316/317 Federal Funding for High-End Computing (HEC)
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
318/319 HPC at Small Institutions
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
321/322 NSF TeraGrid/Large Dataset Management
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
309/310 OpenMP
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
314/315 Portable Batch System (PBS)
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
324/325/326 PVFS Linux FileSystem
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
307/308 Women In High Performance Computing

back to top
   

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Plenary Session 8:30
AM
9:15
AM
Ballroom Scientific Discovery Through High End Computation
Raymond L. Orbach,
Plenary Session 9:15
AM
10:00
AM
Ballroom Computing the Cosmos: from Big Bang to Black Holes
Julian Borrill,
Exhibitor Forum 10:00
AM
5:00
PM
- Exhibitor Forum
Exhibition 10:00
AM
6:00
PM
- Exhibition
Masterworks Infrastructure II 10:30
AM
11:15
AM
316-317 High Performance Computing in a Major Oil Company
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
314-315 Compilers and Run Time Systems
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
307-308 Message Passing
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
309-310 Sparse Linear Algebra
Masterworks Infrastructure II 11:15
AM
12:00
PM
316-317 I/O Performance on Linux Clusters
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
320 Fast Performance Prediction for 2010 Architecture Concepts
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
309/310 Global Grid Forum
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
321/322 GMPLS Data Network
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
307-308 HPC Challenge
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
314/315 NSF HPC Technology Project
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
318/319 The Maui Scheduler
Masterworks Infrastructure III 1:30
PM
2:15
PM
316-317 I/O and Interconnect Wars
Papers 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
309-310 Gordon Bell I
Panels 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
307/308 HPCS: Achieving high-end computing productivity
Papers 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
314-315 Web Services
Masterworks Infrastructure III 2:15
PM
3:00
PM
316-317 The Architecture, Programming, and Applications of Clusters
Masterworks Life Sciences I 3:30
PM
4:15
PM
316-317 Computational Opportunities in Electron Cryomicroscopy of Biological Machines
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
309-310 Computational Applications
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
307-308 Run Time Systems
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
314-315 System Components
Masterworks Life Sciences I 4:15
PM
5:00
PM
316-317 Prospects for Computational Biochemistry
BOF 5:30
PM
7:00
PM
321/322 PERUSE MPI Extensions
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
316/317 Automatic Performance Analysis
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
309/310 Details of HPC Cluster Installation
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
314/315 Microsoft.NET
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
324/325/326 Myrinet Users Group
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
320 Reconfigurable Computing
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
318/319 Scaling to New Heights
BOF 5:30
PM
7:30
PM
307/308 Top500 Supercomputers

back to top
   

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Plenary Session 8:30
AM
9:15
AM
Ballroom The Earth Simulator
Tetsuya Sato,
Plenary Session 9:15
AM
10:00
AM
Ballroom High Performance Computing for Image Guided Therapy
Ron Kikinis,
Exhibitor Forum 10:00
AM
3:30
PM
- Exhibitor Forum
Exhibition 10:00
AM
4:00
PM
- Exhibition
Masterworks Life Sciences II 10:30
AM
11:15
AM
316-317 Structurally and Functionally Integrated Computational Modeling of the Heart
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
314-315 Data and Queries
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
307-308 Gordon Bell Earth Simulator
Papers 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
309-310 Grid Scheduling
Masterworks Life Sciences II 11:15
AM
12:00
PM
316-317 Cancer Pharmaceutical Development Through Supercomputing
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
314/315 OSCAR Cluster Toolkit
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
307/308 SC Global
BOFS 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
309/310 Town Meeting on Ultrascale Simulation
BOF 12:00
PM
1:00
PM
318/319 Unified Parallel C (UPC)
Awards Session 1:30
PM
3:00
PM
- Awards Session
Masterworks Commerce I 3:30
PM
4:15
PM
316-317 An Oracle Port in Any Storm
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
314-315 Data Archives
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
309-310 Grid Applications
Papers 3:30
PM
5:00
PM
307-308 Hardware Architecture
Masterworks Commerce I 4:15
PM
5:00
PM
316-317 Google's Infrastructure: Massive-scale Linux Clustering
Social 7:00
PM
10:00
PM
- SC2002 Reception

back to top
   

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22
 
Event Type
Start Time
End Time
Room #
Title/Event
Panels 8:30
AM
10:00
AM
307/308 Are Designer Supercomputers an Endangered Species?
Panels 8:30
AM
10:00
AM
314/315 Desktop Grids: 10,000-fold Parallelism for the Masses
Panels 8:30
AM
10:00
AM
309/310 High End Information Technology Requirements for Homeland Security
Panels 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
309/310 Planning for a Homeland Security Research Agenda
Panels 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
307/308 The 40 Tflop/s Earth Simulator System: its Impact on the Future Development of Supercomputing
Panels 10:30
AM
12:00
PM
314/315 Truth and Consequences: The Making of Discovery Channel: "Unfolding Universe"

back to top
   

 
GENERAL INFORMATION
  Sat.
Nov. 16
Sun.
Nov. 17
Mon.
Nov. 18
Tues.
Nov. 19
Weds.
Nov. 20
Thurs.
Nov. 21
Fri.
Nov. 22
Education
Program
8:30am - 9:00pm 9:00am - 5:00pm 8:30am - 5:00pm 8:30am - 5:00pm      
Exhibition     7:00pm - 9:00pm 10:00am - 6:00pm 10:00am - 6:00pm 10:00am - 4:00pm  
Exhibitor
Forum
      10:00am - 5:00pm 10:00am 5:00pm 10:00am - 3:30pm  
Social Events   7:00pm - 9:00pm Exhibitor Reception 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Gala Opening (Poster session)
    7:00pm - 10:00pm SC2002 Reception  
Registration/
Store
1:00pm - 6:00pm 7:30am - 6:00pm 7:30am - 8:00pm 7:30am - 5:00pm 7:30am - 5:00pm 7:30am - 5:00pm 8:00 - 11:00am
Media Room 3:00pm - 5:00pm 1:00pm - 4:00pm 9:00am - 6:00pm 9:00am - 6:00pm 9:00am - 6:00pm 9:00am - 4:00pm  
Email Room   Noon - 6:00pm 8:00am - 6:00pm 8:00am - 6:00pm 8:00am - 6:00pm 8:00am - 6:00pm 8:00am - Noon
Awards
Session
         

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 
back to top